Home Bright Sparcs
Biographical entry

Home | Browse | Search | Next
Be a Bright Sparcs Supporter

Beckett, Ada Mary (1872 - 1948)

CBE
Online SourcesArchival/Heritage SourcesPublished Sources
Biologist and Educator
Born: 18 May 1872  Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.  Died: 20 May 1948  Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Ada Mary Beckett was the second woman to graduate in science at the University of Melbourne (1895) and their first appointed female lecturer (1901). She began her science teaching career in 1893 and by 1900 had taught at seven schools. Beckett had also taught and demonstrated at the Working Mens College and at the University of Melbourne. From 1903 to 1911 her career was suspended as she gave birth to and raised three children. Ada Beckett returned to teaching and demonstrating in 1912, and was appointed the inaugural Head of Biology at Scotch College in 1921. She retired from that post in 1937. Throughout her career, Beckett was heavily involved in the kindergarten movement and pre-school education. She was elected foundation vice-president (then president and life-president) of the Free Kindergarten Union of Victoria, made great contributions to the establishment of the Kindergarten Training College, Kew and founded the Australian Association for Pre-School Child Development. She was also member of many women's organisations including the National Council of Women and the Lyceum Club - a club for women graduates and those women who distinguished themselves in art, music, literature, philanthropy or public service.

Career Highlights
Alternative Names: Lambert, Ada Mary (maiden name)

Chronology
1892 - 1893Annie Grice Scholar at the University of Melbourne in Victoria
1893Science Teacher at Merton Hall (later Melbourne Church of England Girl's Grammer School), Victoria
1893 - 1900Teacher at several girls' schools in Melbourne and Geelong
1895Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
c. 1896 - 1897Biology Demonstrator at the University of Melbourne
1897Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1898Senior Demonstrator in Biology at the University of Melbourne
1898 - 1899Botany Lecturer at the Working Men's College in Melbourne
1901Demonstrator and Assistant Lecturer in Biology at the University of Melbourne
1903Married Thomas Archibald Beckett at Sandringham Presbyterian Church in Victoria
1908Foundation Vice-President of Free Kindergarten Union of Victoria
1912 - 1920Teacher, mainly at Melbourne Church of England Girls' Grammar School
c. 1915 - c. 1919Biology Demonstrator at the University of Melbourne
1916Helped establish the Kindergarten Training College in Kew, Victoria
1920 - 1923Joint course designer and lecturer in physiology and hygiene at the Kindergarten Training College in Kew
1920 - 1939President of the Free Kindergarten Union of Victoria
1921 - 1937Head of the Biology Department at Scotch College, Victoria
1923 - 1926Chair of the Janet Clarke Hall Committee, Victoria
1926 - 1928President of the Lyceum Club
1926 - 1939President of the Kindergarten Training College Council in Kew
1935Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
1936Founder of the Australian Association for Pre-School Child Development
1937Retired
1940 - Life-President of the Free Kindergarten Union of Victoria
1942Naming of kindergarten at Fisherman's Bend after her

 
Online SourcesPublished Sources

Google
Structure based on ISAAR(CPF) - click here for an explanation of the fields.Prepared by: McCarthy, G.J.
Created: 20 October 1993
Modified: 29 January 2007

Published by The University of Melbourne eScholarship Research Centre on ASAPWeb, 1994 - 2007
Originally published 1994-1999 by Australian Science Archives Project, 1999-2006 by the Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre
Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy Policy
Submit any comments, questions, corrections and additions
Prepared by: Acknowledgements
Updated: 26 February 2007
http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P000996b.htm

[ Foundation Supporter - Committee to Review Australian Studies in Tertiary Education ]
[ Top of page | Bright Sparcs Home | Browse | Search ]